General Provision Controlling Parole Eligibility for Sentences of Less and More Than 21 Years
[…] Statutory Exceptions to the General Parole Rules of Parole Eligibility: First Offenders, Life Sentences, Recidivist Offenders and the "Seven Deadly Sins"

The first statutory exception is one that can benefit first offenders. Under OCGA §17-10-1(b), a sentencing judge "may specify in the sentence that the person is sentenced under this subsection and may provide that the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, acting in its sole discretion, may consider and may parole any person so sentenced at any time prior to the completion of any minimum requirement otherwise imposed by law ... The determination allowed in this subsection shall be applicable to first offenders only...".

In other words, a first offender will be eligible for consideration for parole immediately upon the sentence being imposed.